WORKOUT OF THE DAY

0

APRÈS CROSSFIT- The Internal Throwdown October 28th, 2017

Hey Athletes…….

These are all the details for the Internal Throwdown Saturday October 28th.   We are asking all volunteers/judges to show up at 209 Columbus Ave at 8am sharp.   We are asking all athletes to show up at 9am sharp at 209 Columbus Ave Boston, MA   Do not be late, this train will run on time.  Show up ready to go.  This will run from 9am to 2pm.  This will end by 2pm.

WOD 1

“The Trojan Horse”

AMRAP 15

20 Calorie Row

20 Barbell Reps 75lbs ( Athlete 1 Deadlifts..Athlete 2 Power Cleans…Athlete 3 Snatches)

20 Med Ball Reps 20lbs (Athlete 1 Front Squats..Athlete 2 Squat Jumps…Wall Balls)

20 Pull-ups (Athlete 1 Jumping pullups..Athlete 2 Pullups..Athlete 3 Chest to Bar Pullups)

   This is a repeated WOD from 2 years ago.  The WOD will go follow the leader style.   Athletes will follow each other and can not move on until the athlete in the station before them has finished their station.

WOD 2

“Neil deGrasse Tyson”

Athlete 1 does…. 21-15-9 Calorie Airdyne Bike and Kettle Bell Deadlift @44lbs

Athlete 2 does 15-12-9 Calorie Airdyne Bike and Russian Kettlebell Swings @44lbs (KettleBell goes chest high with arms fully extended for the rep to count)

Athlete 3 does 12-9-6 Calorie Airdyne Bike and American Kettlebell Swing @44lbs (Kelltlebell full extended overhead with biceps past the ears and arms fully extended)

      The Top 5 teams make to a final WOD.  The final WOD will have Rope Climbs.  Every single Athlete should bring the proper protection for hands and legs for the rope.  Every athlete should learn the proper technique on how to climb a rope.

These are the Teams……

Team 1 Richard Howlett Kristy Herschel Maya Arthur

Team 2 Tim Palmer Kaci Wendy Feng

Team 3 Gilby Sara Lombardi Kerry Maynard

Team 4 Dr. Mel Kyle Sminkey Karen Venzia

Team 5 Brian Cunningham Nini Laura Vina

Team 6 Pua Alexander Lue Tanya Dennis

Team 7 Gerry Cam Caroline

Team 8 Chris Mitchell Lori Elizabeth Shelbourne

Team 9 Paul Richards Gabi Ashley Rubin

Team 10 Anthony Montano Ryan Seneff Mishka 

Team 11 Bobby Rowley Dan Subak Harpa

Team 12 Steve Goettle Daniel Ramos Olivia Rowe

Team 13 Mike Maloney Brian Friewald Cindy Feng

Team 14 Ries  Mike DeMichele Mora 

Team 15 Wes Black Henry Valverde Maggie Taylor

Team 16 Chris OverMeyer David Butler Adriennnnnnnnne

Team 17 Christina Gallahger Alesia Hannah

Team 18 Marty Courage Gabby Santos Emilie

Team 19 Eliot Gagne Moses Nerpal Lizeth Lugo

Team 20 Lucas Caretta Eric Marnielle

Team 21 Seth Drori Simon Campbell Katherine Cook 

Team 22 Jorge Eli Spector Kyle Eriks

   If your name is misspelled or if you have emailed me and your name is not on this list please email me at bern@reebokcrossfitbackbay.com   All teams have been emailed   Please contact teammates to talk strategy and costumes.  Theme is SuperHeroes and Villains.   Prizes will be given to the 1st 2nd and 3rd Place Team.  Prizes will be given to the Best Costume.   After party venue will be announced next week.  This is fun…. do not stress.  You have all been paired up for a reason.   Spectators, family, friends, anyone that wants to see what its all about please come by.  All are welcome.

 “If you want to go fast go alone, if you want to go far go together. “

Thank You

-Bern K. Prince